Multiple Teams · 2021 MSL – Ohio & All-Central District Announced for Winter Sports


Congratulations to the following Grandview Heights student-athletes for their recognition by the MSL Ohio Division and Central District:

Girls Basketball:

  • 1st Team: Hannah Yochem (Senior); 3rd Team All District
  • 2nd Team: Rachel Hartman (Senior); Honorable Mention All District
  • Honorable Mention: Sasha Pomerants (Junior)

Boys Basketball:

  • 2nd Team:  Aiden Leslie (Junior); 2nd Team All District
  • Honorable Mention: Danny Claypool (Sophomore); 3rd Team All District

Girls Bowling:

  • 2nd Team:  Mackenzie Starner (Sophomore)
  • Honorable Mention:  Taylor Sanzo (Junior) & Tully Downer (Sophomore)

Boys Bowling:

  • 1st Team: Luke Clark Moody (Junior)
  • 2nd Team:  Hayden Roemer (Junior)
  • Honorable Mention: Jack Greer (Junior)

Girls Swimming & Diving:

  • Phoebe Ferguson (Junior) – 1st Team: 200 yd IM, 100 yd Freestyle; 2nd Team: 200 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 400 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Jada Heren (Sophomore) – 2nd Team: 200 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 400 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Lucia Mastroianni (Sophomore) – 2nd Team: 200 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 400 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Sam Schaefer (Junior) – 2nd Team: 200 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention:  400 yd Freestyle Relay

Boys Swimming & Diving:

  • Marco Brunette (Junior) – 1st Team: 200 yd Freestyle, 500 Yard Freestyle; 2nd Team: 400 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 200 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Blake Yates (Sophomore) – 1st Team: 200 yd Butterfly; 2nd Team: 200 yd Freestyle, 400 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 200 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Adam Ellis (Senior) – 2nd Team: 400 yd Freestyle Relay; Honorable Mention: 200 yd Freestyle Relay
  • William Halberg (Freshman) – 2nd Team: 400 yd Freestyle Relay
  • Ethan Deis (Senior) – Honorable Mention: 200 yd Freestyle Relay

Wrestling:

  • 2nd Team: Kellen Dowdy (Sophomore) 170 lbs

Congratulations to all these GH Athletes!